Shopify profit calculator

See what your store actually keeps after product costs, payment fees, shipping, refunds and ads, and how much you can spend on ads per order before you lose money.

  • Free, no sign-up
  • Runs in your browser
  • Updated October 18, 2026

Your numbers for one month

Filled in with an example store. Type over any number.

1Sales
Before discounts and refunds. Leave out taxes.
2Costs
What the items you sold cost you.
Monthly subscriptions.
3Ads and payment fees
Meta, Google, TikTok and others.
Shopify Payments on Basic: 2.9% + 30¢.
Estimated net profit · per monthExample numbers
$279
Net margin5.4%
Kept per $100 of sales$5.36

Where every $100 of sales goes

    Your ads

    Break-even ad spend per order$6.55
    Your ad spend per order$4.70
    Break-even ROAS5.26

    This is one number for the whole store. Want it by product and by month, from your real orders?

    Get the full report, from $25 See a sample report
    Net profit$0
    See results

    How it's calculated

    The formulas, with two worked examples

    Net profit is what's left of your sales after every cost of making them. Here is exactly what the calculator does, so you can check it by hand.

    • Net sales = total sales − discounts and refunds (taxes left out)
    • Payment fees = net sales × fee rate + orders × fee per order
    • Profit before ads = net sales − product costs − payment fees − shipping labels − plan and apps
    • Net profit = profit before ads − ad spend. Net margin = net profit ÷ net sales
    • Break-even ad spend per order = profit before ads ÷ orders
    • Break-even ROAS = net sales ÷ profit before ads (the same as 1 ÷ margin before ads)

    Example 1: the sample store in September

    Fictional store from the sample report. These are the numbers the calculator opens with.

    Net sales$5,788 − $588 discounts and refunds = $5,200
    Payment fees$5,200 × 2.9% + 151 orders × $0.30 = $196.10
    Profit before ads$5,200 − $2,821 product costs − $196.10 fees − $1,110 shipping − $84 plan and apps = $988.90
    Net profit$988.90 − $710 ad spend = $278.90 (5.4% net margin)
    Break-even ad spend per order$988.90 ÷ 151 orders = $6.55 (actual: $4.70)
    Break-even ROAS$5,200 ÷ $988.90 = 5.26 (actual ROAS: 7.32)

    Example 2: a bigger month, heavier ads

    Fictional numbers. More sales, but ads take a bigger share.

    Net sales$21,000 − $1,000 discounts and refunds = $20,000
    Payment fees$20,000 × 2.9% + 400 orders × $0.30 = $700.00
    Profit before ads$20,000 − $7,600 product costs − $700.00 fees − $1,800 shipping − $250 plan and apps = $9,650.00
    Net profit$9,650.00 − $4,200 ad spend = $5,450.00 (27.3% net margin)
    Break-even ad spend per order$9,650.00 ÷ 400 orders = $24.13 (actual: $10.50)
    Break-even ROAS$20,000 ÷ $9,650.00 = 2.07 (actual ROAS: 4.76)

    Break-even ROAS by margin before ads

    Your margin before ads decides the ROAS you need. Lower margins need much higher ROAS just to break even.

    Margin before adsBreak-even ROASMost you can spend on ads
    10%10.00$10 of every $100 in sales
    15%6.67$15 of every $100 in sales
    20%5.00$20 of every $100 in sales
    25%4.00$25 of every $100 in sales
    30%3.33$30 of every $100 in sales
    40%2.50$40 of every $100 in sales
    50%2.00$50 of every $100 in sales

    Computed as 1 ÷ margin. A rough estimate from monthly totals, not accounting or tax advice.

    The full report

    Totals hide the products that lose you money.

    The calculator gives you one number for the whole store. The Shopify Profit Report works from every order in your Shopify export, so you can see which products and months make money, and which don't.

    See the interactive sample report

    • Profit by monthNet sales down to net profit and margin, every month.
    • Profit by productMargin for every product, with losers and thin margins flagged.
    • Ads vs. profitMonthly ad spend next to what you kept, plus break-even ad spend (True Net Profit and up).
    • Money leaksA short, plain-English list of what's eating your profit, led by your main question.

    Pricing

    One-time price. Nothing to cancel.

    Ordered and paid through Fiverr, at launch prices.

    • Launch pricingThese prices go up once the first reviews are in.
    • Founding offerThe first 5 stores get True Net Profit for $40 instead of $60.
    • Paid through FiverrI never see your card. After delivery you can accept the report or ask for revisions.

    Profit Snapshot

    Want a first look at which products make money.

    $25one-time
    launch price
    • Up to 3 months of orders
    • Profit and margin by month
    • Profit and margin for every product
    • Losing and thin-margin products flagged
    • Payment fees included

    3-day delivery · 1 revision

    Order Profit Snapshot on Fiverr
    Recommended

    True Net Profit

    Run ads or pay for shipping labels.

    $60one-time
    launch price

    Founding offer: $40 for the first 5 stores. Message me on Fiverr before ordering and mention “founding.”

    • Up to 12 months of orders
    • Everything in Profit Snapshot
    • Shipping label costs included
    • Ad spend vs. profit, every month
    • Break-even ad spend per order and per product

    4-day delivery · 2 revisions

    Order True Net Profit on Fiverr

    Monthly Profit Kit

    Want to keep tracking it yourself every month.

    $120one-time
    launch price
    • Everything in True Net Profit
    • Shopify plan, apps and other monthly costs
    • Reusable monthly template
    • Step-by-step refresh guide

    5-day delivery · 3 revisions

    Order Monthly Profit Kit on Fiverr

    Need more than 12 months? Add another 12 months for $30 when you order. Not sure which package fits? Message me on Fiverr first.

    Questions

    Frequently asked questions

    How do I calculate my true profit on Shopify?

    Start with sales after discounts and refunds, and leave taxes out because they aren't income. Then subtract what each order really costs you: product costs (COGS), payment processing fees, shipping labels you pay for, ad spend, and monthly costs like your Shopify plan and apps. What's left is your net profit. Divide it by your net sales to get your net margin.

    What is break-even ad spend per order?

    It's the most you can spend on ads to get one order before that order stops making money. The calculator works it out as your profit before ads divided by your number of orders. If your ad cost per order is higher than that, your ads are costing more than the orders earn.

    What is break-even ROAS?

    ROAS is return on ad spend: sales divided by ad spend. Break-even ROAS is the ROAS your ads need just to cover the costs of the orders they bring in. It equals net sales divided by profit before ads, or 1 divided by your margin before ads. A store with a 20% margin before ads needs a ROAS of 5.0 to break even.

    What payment fee rate should I use?

    On Shopify Payments in the US, online card rates are 2.9% + 30¢ on Basic, 2.7% + 30¢ on Grow and 2.5% + 30¢ on Advanced (Shopify's pricing page, checked October 18, 2026). If you use another payment provider, Shopify also charges a third-party transaction fee. For exact numbers, add up the fees in your payouts export.

    Should I include taxes in sales?

    No. Sales tax you collect goes to the government, so it isn't income. Use sales after discounts and refunds, before taxes.

    How is the full report different from the calculator?

    The calculator works from monthly totals, so it gives one store-wide number. The report works from every order in your Shopify export, so it shows profit and margin for each product and each month, flags products that lose money, and lists the biggest money leaks in plain English.

    Do you need access to my Shopify store for the report?

    No. In Shopify, go to Orders and click Export, then send the file. You can delete customer names, emails and addresses first. I never need a password or staff access.

    Is this accounting or tax advice?

    No. The calculator and the report are profit tools built from your own numbers, to help you see which products and months make money. For taxes, talk to your accountant.

    Find out which products are worth selling

    The Shopify Profit Report is built from your own Shopify exports: profit and margin by month and by product, after every cost. One-time price from $25. No app, no store login.